Home > Our Programmes > Mother Tongue > Mother Tongue Fortnight, Language & Cultural Camp

Mother Tongue Fortnight, Language & Cultural Camp

"Our MTL Languages, Our MTL Cultures” @ Oasis from 17 July to 28 July


Our Mother Tongue Department organised a variety of interesting language and cultural activities to provide opportunities for students to experience Mother Tongue Languages (MTL) as ‘living languages’.

Activities include playing of traditional games, game booths during recesses, Chinese rod-puppetry, Malay kite-making and etc were conducted for our students during these 2 weeks. Students had a great time learning their own Mother Tongue language through play.

Competitions were also held to provide students with platforms to showcase their talents. Once again, congratulations to the following winners:

2017 MTL Fortnight Photos for website 1.jpg

2017 MTL Fortnight Photos for website 2.jpg









Chinese Language

  1. Penmanship Competition


No

Class

Name

Award

1.

1 Harmony

Ma Jing Xu Edwin Mark

Gold

2.

1 Integrity

Chen Qiu Yi

Silver

3.

1 Resilience

Lin Yee Han

Bronze

4.

1 Empathy

Wong Wei En

Merit

5.

1 Harmony

Megan Ng Yi Xuan

Merit

6.

1 Noble

Clyde Neo Kai Le

Merit

7.

1 Noble

Amber Lim Qian Wen

Merit

8.

1 Empathy

Celeste Tan Jing Xin

Merit

9.

2 Loyalty

Chua Ding Xun

Gold

10.

2 Loyalty

Chuah Jian Feng Xavier

Silver

11.

2 Integrity

Pong Jing Hui Ashley

Bronze

12.

2 Loyalty

Aw Zhi Xuan Xandra

Merit

13.

2 Harmony

Atriona Lim Ke Lan

Merit

14.

2 Empathy

Adeline Tan Teng Teng

Merit

15.

2 Integrity

Karlyn Hoang Khanh Linh

Merit

16.

2 Diligence

Charlotte Lee Tze Hsuen

Merit


  1. Mini-book making Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

2 Care

Ke Zhi Ru

Gold

2.

2 Diligence

Quek Zi Nee, Zenith

Silver

3.

2 Integrity

Karlyn Hoang Khanh Linh

Bronze

4.

2 Care

Bee Zi Feng

Merit

5.

2 Integrity

Pong Jing Hui Ashley

Merit

6.

2 Harmony

Lin Yee Cheng

Merit

7.

2 Loyalty

Phoebe Lim Xue Ting

Merit

8.

2 Resilience

Kariel Huang Xi’ En

Merit



  1. Moo-O Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

Rina Teo

Tina Tay

Clara Yee

Gold

2.

2 Resilience

2 Resilience

2 Resilience

Peh Xin Rui

Gwenda Woon

Raphealla Ng

Silver

3.

2 Care

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

2 Diligence

Selina Wang ZiDan

Teo Rui Qi

Joanna Soh Jia Hui

Xu Tie Rui

Bronze

4.

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

Phoebe Lim

Jaen Chan

Lim Wei Jian

Merit

5.

2 Resilience

2 Harmony

2 Noble

Soh Kai Lun Dylan

Atriona Lim Ke Lan

Richelle Lin Yu Yu

Merit

6.

2 Noble

2 Loyalty

2 Care

Jayden Neo

Chua Ding Xun

Christy Chai

Merit

7.

2 Diligence

2 Integrity

2 Resilience

2 Resilience

Tiffany Wong

Brayden Ang

Loong Jia Ning

Charmaine Lim

Merit

8.

2-Integrity

2-Harmony

2-Noble

2-Care

2-Empathy

Xavier Loh

Bowen Lim

Gabriel Liaw

Marvin Eng

Lim Tian Qin

Merit



Malay Language

  1. Penmanship Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

1 Noble

Athaya Khairunnisa

Gold

2.

1 Integrity

Nur Iman Binte Muhammad Fadhly

Silver

3.

1 Resilience

Myiesha Dahlia Binte Hadianto

Bronze

4.

1 Care

Nur Tiara Marsya Binte Mohamed Khairul Amri

Merit

5.

1 Harmony

Noor Eryna Binte Noor Rafhan

Merit

6.

1 Harmony

Mohammad Rizqy Bin Mohammad Zalfi

Merit

7.

1 Diligence

Nur Alesya Zafirah Binte Mohammad Hidir

Merit

8.

1 Diligence

Umar Bin Muhammad

Merit

9.

2 Noble

Miya Sorfina Binte Mohammad Noriskandar

Gold

10.

2 Empathy

Sharmin Falisha Putri Jasman

Silver

11.

2 Integrity

Nur Insyirah Binte Nuraizat

Bronze

12.

2 Empathy

Mohamad Farrell Aryan Putra Mohamad Faizal

Merit

13.

2 Resilience

Ally Nur Isabella Binte Ismail

Merit

14.

2 Loyalty

Badillo Robert Francis Perez

Merit

15.

2 Care

Fitri Adriana Binte Mohamad Izwan

Merit


  1. Spelling Bee Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

1 Noble

Dhia Dahiyah

Gold

2.

1 Noble

Athaya Khairunnisa

Silver

3.

1 Integrity

Muhammad Syu’aib Khan Surattee

Bronze

4.

1 Care

Ayesha Binte Yusri

Merit

5.

1 Harmony

Dhia Qistina Binte Hendra Djunaidy

Merit

6.

1 Resilience

Rizq Aryan Bin Razli

Merit


  1. Traditional Folk Song Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

1 Diligence

1 Resilience

1 Empathy

1 Empathy

1 Noble

Adi Irfan

Muhammad Qays Aufa

Ayra Dania

Muhammad Azeezulhakeem

Aryan Arumi

Gold

2.

1 Harmony

1 Harmony

1 Harmony

1 Loyalty

1 Loyalty

Muhammad Aniq

Emelda Maisarah

Ariana Amani

Nurryn Falisha

Norfitriyah

Silver

3.

1 Diligence

1 Resilience

1 Empathy

1 Empathy

1 Noble

1 Noble

Syafiqah Fatrisya

Aneeq Nasrulhaq

Matin Anaqi

Khairyn Elisyah

Tisha Umaiza

Muhammad Izzan Akid

Bronze


  1. Mini-Book Making Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

2 Noble

Miya Sorfina Binte Mohammad Noriskandar

Gold

2.

2 Noble

Mira Mysarah Binte Mohamed Baghowe

Silver

3.

2 Loyalty

Badillo Robert Francis Perez

Bronze

4.

2 Empathy

Rhea Qistina Binte Mohammad Rizzuan

Merit

5.

2 Resilience

Nur Syafiqah Erina Binte Hairudin

Merit

6.

2 Loyalty

Nurhelyna Adriana Binte Helmie

Merit

7.

2 Resilience

Qistina Sayyidah Binte Noorazmi

Merit

8.

2 Loyalty

Safia Sabbirhusen Hamid

Merit


  1. Moo-O Competition

No

Class

Name

Award

1.

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

2 Noble

Ally Nur Isabella

Aariz Putra

Miya Sorfina Binte Mohammad Noriskandar

Gold

2.

2 Harmony

2 Integrity

2 Loyalty

Aely Ayuni

Mohamad Akid Izyan

Ishana Ashlyn Kaur

Silver

3.

2 Harmony   2 Integrity

2 Integrity

2 Empathy

Mohammad Nawfal Aydin

Nur Shanis

Shanis Adlina

Rhea Qistina

Bronze

4.

2 Loyalty

2 Loyalty

2 Resilience

2 Resilience

Aiman Farish

Safia Sabbirhusen Hamid

Qistina Sayyidah Binte Noorazmi

Md Harith

Merit